News Flash Home
The original item was published from 10/9/2019 8:39:41 AM to 11/1/2020 12:00:05 AM.

News Flash

City News

Posted on: October 9, 2019

[ARCHIVED] 10-9-19 Drainage Utility Fee Meetings Scheduled

City staff to explain new non-residential property rate structure.

The monthly Drainage Utility Fee (DUF) for most non-residential properties, including commercial and multi-family with three or more units, will be affected by a new rate calculation that takes effect February 1, 2020. The fee for single-family residential and duplex properties will remain $6 per month.

Two public meetings are scheduled to help non-residential customers understand the fee change. Staff will make presentations and be available to answer specific property questions at the following times:

October 15 5 p.m. Transportation Building, 3201 S. WS Young Drive
November 19 1 p.m. Utility Collections, 210 W. Avenue C

The DUF is a monthly charge assessed to all properties that has been in place since 2001. Revenue is used to improve and maintain the City’s drainage infrastructure system and to protect water quality. Programs work to reduce flooding, erosion and pollution to protect lives, property and the environment.

In July, City Council adopted a change to the DUF calculation for non-residential properties that is based on actual impervious cover. Impervious cover includes surfaces that do not allow rainfall to absorb into soil thus creating runoff into waterways. The calculation uses an Equivalent Residential Unit (ERU), which is a unit of measure of impervious cover based on the average residential property. One ERU equals 3,027 square feet of impervious cover. That value is then applied to each non-residential property based on actual impervious cover as identified in 2015 aerial photography and construction plans.

Non-residential customers may reduce their monthly rates by removing any excessive impervious cover and revegetating the disturbed area or by applying for stormwater credits for instituting best management practices.

The City has created an online map that shows each property and its current and proposed fees. Non-residential customers are encouraged to visit the map to see the proposed fees and to identify any changes to their properties that may have occurred since 2015.

A dedicated Drainage Utility Fee webpage, KilleenTexas.gov/DUF, contains basic fee information and links to the full ordinance, the property map, best management practices and other resources.

Facebook Twitter Email

Other News in City News

UPDATE: W.S. Young open

Posted on: February 15, 2024

Read February City Insight

Posted on: February 14, 2024

Coach Drive closure planned

Posted on: February 14, 2024
Closed Presidents Day_Square

Killeen offices closed for Presidents Day

Posted on: February 12, 2024

Killeen election to be held May 4

Posted on: January 31, 2024

Boil Water Notice issued for properties on Wagon Wheel Drive

Posted on: January 31, 2024 | Last Modified on: October 30, 2020

Developer fees collection process audit

Posted on: January 18, 2024
IMG_0537

WS Young Bridge closed due to weather

Posted on: January 15, 2024

Read the January City Insight

Posted on: January 11, 2024
2024 Save the Date Event Calendar  (JPG)

2024 Save the Date Calendar

Posted on: January 10, 2024
Closed MLK_Square

City of Killeen Offices Closed Monday

Posted on: January 9, 2024

Westwood Drive closure Jan. 2-18

Posted on: December 28, 2023

Christmas Parade Winners Announced

Posted on: December 14, 2023
HUTS Flyer

Holiday Under the Stars’ begins Friday

Posted on: November 30, 2023

East Avenue D closure planned for Monday

Posted on: November 17, 2023

November City Insight

Posted on: November 13, 2023

Part of Orchid Drive closed

Posted on: November 7, 2023
Killeen Fire Department puts out house fire

No injuries in early morning house fire

Posted on: August 24, 2023

August 2023 City Insight Newsletter

Posted on: August 11, 2023

Charolais Drive, Hereford Drive closed

Posted on: August 10, 2023
Back to School Splash Bash_Square

Back to School Bash returns Aug. 12

Posted on: July 17, 2023

Notice of Public Hearing

Posted on: July 14, 2023

8th Street lane closure June 6-7

Posted on: June 5, 2023

Gigante Drive closure June 5-7

Posted on: June 5, 2023

Slurry Seal work schedule revised

Posted on: May 26, 2023
Movies In Your Park_Square

Movies in Your Park starts June 9

Posted on: May 16, 2023

May 2023 City Insight Newsletter

Posted on: May 9, 2023

Early voting election results

Posted on: May 6, 2023

Memorial Day Ceremony May 29

Posted on: May 2, 2023

Tornado Watch issued for Bell County

Posted on: April 26, 2023
Fallen Heros 5K_Square

Fallen Heroes 5K set for May 6

Posted on: April 11, 2023

Killeen Police Chief finalists named

Posted on: April 10, 2023

City Easter Egg hunt canceled

Posted on: April 6, 2023

City offices closed on Good Friday

Posted on: April 3, 2023
Early Voting Locations (PDF)

Killeen election to be held May 6

Posted on: March 29, 2023

Public input sought on vision for Downtown

Posted on: February 28, 2023

Killeen offices closed for Presidents Day

Posted on: February 17, 2023
Stewart Park new playground

Park improvements continue

Posted on: February 15, 2023

Alta Vista Drive closure this week

Posted on: February 12, 2023

Clear Creek Road closure this week

Posted on: February 12, 2023

Crews resume roadwork on W.S. Young

Posted on: February 6, 2023