News Flash Home
The original item was published from 10/21/2021 6:18:27 PM to 10/29/2022 12:00:05 AM.

News Flash

City News

Posted on: October 21, 2021

[ARCHIVED] WCID provides updates on its water system amid boil water order

They will implement temporary disinfectant conversion from chloramines to free chlorine

(6p.m. Update) – The Bell County Water Control and Improvement District No. 1 (WCID) is providing an update on the issues occurring within its water system and announcing their next steps amid the city-wide boil water notice in Killeen.

 

WCID provides wholesale water service to the cities of Belton, Copperas Cove, Killeen, Harker Heights, Nolanville and the Fort Hood Military Reservation. Beginning today, WCID says it is temporarily converting the disinfectant in its water treatment process from chloramines to free chlorine and that conversion will take place from Oct. 21 through Nov. 21. This began about 1:30p.m. today. During this time, customers in all areas may experience taste and odor changes associated with temporary disinfectant conversion.

 

Disinfection is a critical part of the water treatment process that keeps drinking water free of harmful microorganisms, such as parasites and viruses. Disinfection involves a two-step process that first treats the water at the treatment plan, and then chloramine disinfectant (chlorine + ammonia) is added to maintain water quality. During the temporary change, WCID will suspend adding ammonia and use free chlorine to keep water disinfected as it travels through pipes.

 

WCID is partnering with the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) and local entities to implement a temporary disinfectant conversion to free chlorine to maintain the system and water quality. TCEQ teams are headed to Killeen to work with the City and WCID and advise on the next steps. We should be able to release a better timeline after their advisement.

 

The City of Killeen distributed a boil water notice on Oct. 19 through our daily and quarterly testing, which found chlorine residuals below TCEQ guidelines in samples taken from six of nine sites. Data from our required tests samples versus those of surrounding cities are as follows:

 

  • Killeen: 120 monthly tests; an additional 12 daily tests; an additional 8 quarterly tests of 9 sites
  • Copperas Cove: 40 monthly tests, 12 daily tests, 5 quarterly tests
  • Harker Heights: 30 monthly tests, 9 daily tests, 4 quarterly tests

 

A thorough flushing of the entire water system will begin tomorrow. Residents are encouraged to use their water as regularly as possible to help flush the system— running sprinklers, washing cars, watering grass is fine. 

 

Ricky Garrett, General Manager of the Bell County WCID #1, is available for questions at 

(254) 501-9243.

Facebook Twitter Email

Other News in City News

UPDATE: W.S. Young open

Posted on: February 15, 2024

Read February City Insight

Posted on: February 14, 2024

Coach Drive closure planned

Posted on: February 14, 2024
Closed Presidents Day_Square

Killeen offices closed for Presidents Day

Posted on: February 12, 2024

Killeen election to be held May 4

Posted on: January 31, 2024

Boil Water Notice issued for properties on Wagon Wheel Drive

Posted on: January 31, 2024 | Last Modified on: October 30, 2020

Developer fees collection process audit

Posted on: January 18, 2024
IMG_0537

WS Young Bridge closed due to weather

Posted on: January 15, 2024

Read the January City Insight

Posted on: January 11, 2024
2024 Save the Date Event Calendar  (JPG)

2024 Save the Date Calendar

Posted on: January 10, 2024
Closed MLK_Square

City of Killeen Offices Closed Monday

Posted on: January 9, 2024

Westwood Drive closure Jan. 2-18

Posted on: December 28, 2023

Christmas Parade Winners Announced

Posted on: December 14, 2023
HUTS Flyer

Holiday Under the Stars’ begins Friday

Posted on: November 30, 2023

East Avenue D closure planned for Monday

Posted on: November 17, 2023

November City Insight

Posted on: November 13, 2023

Part of Orchid Drive closed

Posted on: November 7, 2023
Killeen Fire Department puts out house fire

No injuries in early morning house fire

Posted on: August 24, 2023

August 2023 City Insight Newsletter

Posted on: August 11, 2023

Charolais Drive, Hereford Drive closed

Posted on: August 10, 2023
Back to School Splash Bash_Square

Back to School Bash returns Aug. 12

Posted on: July 17, 2023

Notice of Public Hearing

Posted on: July 14, 2023

8th Street lane closure June 6-7

Posted on: June 5, 2023

Gigante Drive closure June 5-7

Posted on: June 5, 2023

Slurry Seal work schedule revised

Posted on: May 26, 2023
Movies In Your Park_Square

Movies in Your Park starts June 9

Posted on: May 16, 2023

May 2023 City Insight Newsletter

Posted on: May 9, 2023

Early voting election results

Posted on: May 6, 2023

Memorial Day Ceremony May 29

Posted on: May 2, 2023

Tornado Watch issued for Bell County

Posted on: April 26, 2023
Fallen Heros 5K_Square

Fallen Heroes 5K set for May 6

Posted on: April 11, 2023

Killeen Police Chief finalists named

Posted on: April 10, 2023

City Easter Egg hunt canceled

Posted on: April 6, 2023

City offices closed on Good Friday

Posted on: April 3, 2023
Early Voting Locations (PDF)

Killeen election to be held May 6

Posted on: March 29, 2023

Public input sought on vision for Downtown

Posted on: February 28, 2023

Killeen offices closed for Presidents Day

Posted on: February 17, 2023
Stewart Park new playground

Park improvements continue

Posted on: February 15, 2023

Alta Vista Drive closure this week

Posted on: February 12, 2023

Clear Creek Road closure this week

Posted on: February 12, 2023

Crews resume roadwork on W.S. Young

Posted on: February 6, 2023