Water Notices

◄ Back
March 8, 2019 4:01 AM

3-8-19 Boil Water Notice Issued in Western Killeen

A boil water notice is issued effective immediately for properties located in western Killeen in the area bounded by Fort Hood Road on the east, Clear Creek Road on the west, Watercrest Drive on the north and State Highway 201 on the south.

A water sensor malfunction in a ground storage tank caused the water outage. Crews were called out at approximately 7 p.m. Thursday and were able to correct the situation.

As the system recovers, residents may notice air coming from their water taps. This is normal as pressure rebuilds and will subside.

A BOIL WATER NOTICE is issued for properties in western Killeen from Fort Hood Road to Clear Creek Road and Watercrest Drive to State Highway 201 effective March 7. Residents in this area should boil all water prior to consumption until water sampling results confirm that no contamination occurred. Public notice will be issued when the notice is lifted.

TCEQ Required Notice:

Due to a water system malfunction, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) has required the City of Killeen, PWS 0140006, to notify all customers in the above listed area to boil their water prior to consumption (e.g. washing hands/face, brushing teeth, drinking, etc.). Children, seniors, and persons with weakened immune systems are particularly vulnerable to harmful bacteria, and all affected customers should follow these directions.

To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking and for making ice should be boiled and cooled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes. The water should be brought to a vigorous rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes. In lieu of boiling, you may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source. When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, the public water system officials will notify customers that the water is safe for drinking water or human consumption purposes. Once the boil water notice is no longer in effect, the public water system officials will issue a notice to customers that rescinds the boil water notice in a manner similar to this notice.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

If you have questions regarding this matter, you may contact the Water and Sewer Services official at 254-501-6319.

Facebook Twitter Email