City Council

Members

Debbie Nash King 2021 for staff directory Opens in new window
Mayor
Term: May 2022-May 2024
(254) 290-4510
Wilkerson, Ken 2021 2 Opens in new window
Mayor Pro Tem
Term: May 2022-May 2024

(254) 251-7149
kwilkerson@killeentexas.gov


Segarra 2016 10-18 Opens in new windowJose L. Segarra
Councilmember at Large
Term: May 2022-May 2024
(254) 290-0548
jsegarra@killeentexas.gov



Photo
Not
Available



Ramon Alvarez
Councilmember at Large
Term: May 2022-May 2024

(254) 383-7981
ralvarez@killeentexas.gov

Jessica Gonzalez photo Opens in new window

Councilmember District #1

Term: May 2021-May 2023
(254) 392-2719

Raikos Adams2Riakos Adams
Councilmember District #2
Term: March 2022 - May 2023
(254) 290-5330
radams@killeentexas.gov
Nina Cobb photo Opens in new window
Nina Cobb
 Councilmember District #3

Term: May 2021- May 2023
(254) 317-1641
ncobb@killeentexas.gov

Councilmember District #4
Term: June 2021-May 2023
(254) 952-7837
mboyd@killeentexas.gov

About

The adoption of the City Charter in 1949 established the council-manager form of government that the City of Killeen still operates under today. The mayor, Debbie Nash-King, is the city’s chief elected officer, but she has no administrative power. She does, however, preside over the city’s seven-member City Council, which sets all policy. The operations of the city are overseen by Killeen City Manager Kent Cagle.

Elections

The city elects its mayor and three council members at large, meaning that every registered voter within the city limits may vote for all four positions. The other four council members represent specific districts of the city and are elected by voters living in their districts.

Terms

Terms for the mayor and all council members are two years, with a three-consecutive-term limitation for each office. The city holds nonpartisan elections each May. The mayor and the at-large council members are elected in even-numbered years, and the four district council members are elected in odd-numbered years.